DEPARTMENT OF ELECTRICAL AND
COMPUTER ENGINEERING
RYERSON UNIVERSITY
Wednesday, November 23, 2005
CENTRE FOR COMPUTING AND ENGINEERING
245 Church Street,
Toronto
SCHOLARSHIPS AND AWARDS COMMITTEE
Dr. Xavier Fernando, Chair, Awards Committee
Dr. Sri Krishnan, Chair, Dept. of Electrical and Computer Engineering
Dr. Mike Kassam, Associate Chair for Student Affairs
Dr. Richard Cheung, Engineering Design Project Co-ordinator
Dr. Olivia Das, Faculty Member
Dr. Adnan Kabbani, Faculty Member
Dr. Ivan Lee, Faculty Member
Peter Chun, Graduate Student
Yvonne Cordwell, Departmental Assistant
Awards and Scholarships are decided on the basis of grade point scores, or where applicable, a combination of grade point scores and unique criteria pertaining to the particular award.
Except for graduating students, only those students with a current full-time registration in the program offered by the Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering are eligible for the awards.
RYERSON ENTRANCE SCHOLARSHIP WINNERS— COMPUTER ENGINEERING
$1,500
Melanie Carvalho
Angelo Casiechitty
Anita Coletta
Marta Domingues
Alexander Koutroumanis
Kevin Lasconia
Piragalathan Rajamohan
Yoganathan Sivabrinthan
RYERSON ENTRANCE SCHOLARSHIP WINNERS— ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING
$4,000
Sarang Parvini Alizadeh
Farshad Mehry Hasanabadi
Mazdak Zereshki
$1,500
Omar Abdi
Elnaz Afatmirni
Talayeh Ameri
Mauro Godinho
Slavisa Gruborovic
Jennifer Hamway
Jiayun He
Li-Chun Ho
Peter Lam
David Ng
Mika Postic
Nelson Preto
Aravinth Ratnakumar
Nirunthan Sathananthan
Emmanuel Sekoh
Yakov Sobolev
Kevin Tieu
Tai Truong
FOR ACHIEVEMENT IN FIRST YEAR— ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING
LING PAN
AZCAR Award
for Academic Excellence and Superior Laboratory Performance
$5,000
LEONARDO JIMENEZ RODRIGUEZ
Faculty of Engineering and Applied Science Award
for Academic Excellence
$1,000
MARIA ZULQARNAIN
Jack Roy Longstaffe Memorial Scholarship
for Academic Excellence
$1,000
YONAS ENDAILAU
James H. Rattray Memorial Scholarship
for General Proficiency
$200
FOR ACHIEVEMENT IN FIRST YEAR— COMPUTER ENGINEERING
FU CHAN
In-Program Scholarship
$3,000
Jack Roy Longstaffe Memorial Scholarship
for Academic Excellence
$1,000
NAZUK JAIN
Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering Award
for General Proficiency
$500
FOR ACHIEVEMENT IN SECOND YEAR— ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING
PAYAM MORADSHAHI
AZCAR Award
for Academic Excellence and Superior Laboratory Performance
$5,000
Faculty of Engineering and Applied Science Award
for Academic Excellence
$1,000
CHRISTOPHER CONNE
Ontario Professional Engineers Foundation for Education
$1,000
Faculty of Engineering and Applied Science Award
for Academic Excellence
$1,000
Jack Roy Longstaffe Memorial Scholarship
for Academic Excellence
$1,000
Rockwell Automation Award for General Proficiency
$250
NIHIT DUA
Scotiabank International Scholarship
$1,000
HAMIDREZA GHAFFARYHAGH
Faculty of Engineering and Applied Science Award
for Academic Excellence
$1,000
SHAMIM ZIAEE
Faculty of Engineering and Applied Science Award
for Academic Excellence
$1,000
FOR ACHIEVEMENT IN THIRD YEAR — ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING
RICKY LEUNG
The Bob Alden IEEE Canadian Foundation Scholarship
$3,500
YANFENG ZHANG
IEEE Canada – Toronto Section Scholarship
for High Academic Standing
$2,000
Faculty of Engineering and Applied Science Award
for Academic Excellence
$1,000
MEIFENG LIAN
Faculty of Engineering and Applied Science Award
for Academic Excellence
$1,000
Jack Roy Longstaffe Memorial Scholarship
for Academic Excellence
$1,000
Professor Frank Juranka Memorial Scholarship
for General Proficiency and Excellence in Energy Conversion
$200
AMIR FAIZI
Ontario Professional Engineers Foundation for Education
$1,000
Faculty of Engineering and Applied Science Award
for Academic Excellence
$1,000
MEI RONG
BMO Financial Group Diversity Scholarship
$1,000
Scotiabank International Scholarship
$1,000
MAHSA KOWSARI
Faculty of Engineering and Applied Science Award
for Academic Excellence
$1,000
AIDEN MORRISON
Faculty of Engineering and Applied Science Award
for Academic Excellence
$1,000
ROHIT NARULA
Scotiabank International Scholarship
$1,000
FOR ACHIEVEMENT IN THIRD YEAR— COMPUTER ENGINEERING
RYAN GONSALVES
The Ingenium Group Jack Lemay Memorial Award
for Academic Excellence
$2,500
Faculty of Engineering and Applied Science Award
for Academic Excellence
$1,000
Dimitri Klimov Memorial Scholarship
for Academic Excellence
$1,000
RAYMOND PHAN
IEEE Canada -Toronto Section Scholarship
for High Academic Standing
$2,000
BASSMA GHALI
Faculty of Engineering and Applied Science Award
for Academic Excellence
$1,000
CHI MING LAU
J.L. Beaton Award
for General Proficiency
$400
FOR ACHIEVEMENT IN FOURTH YEAR— ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING
GREGORY LEASK
Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering Award
for Academic Excellence
$1,000
ROBERT RAND
Jack Roy Longstaffe Memorial Scholarship
for Academic Excellence
$1,000
SHAKEB FAKEIRY
Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering Award
for Academic Excellence
$500
FAIZAL KARIM
Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering Award
for Academic Excellence
$500
ADRIAN TANG
David Platnick Memorial Award
for General Proficiency and Excellence in Design Project
$500
BRAD STIMPSON
IEEE Certificate of Appreciation for Outstanding Leadership
FOR ACHIEVEMENT IN FOURTH YEAR— ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING (COMPUTER OPTION)
RONESH PURI
Scotiabank International Scholarship
$1,000
Ed Towgood Award
for Excellence in Thesis Project Performance
$500
IN-PROGRAM SCHOLARSHIP WINNERS FOURTH YEAR— COMPUTER ENGINEERING
$3,000
Oulaya Boubkraoui
Fu Chan
Jason Cripps
Bassma Ghali
Wael Louis
$2,000
Temesghen Bzuayehu
Jason Cheong
Ardalan Derakhshanian
Mehul Dhorda
Nawar Fdhal
Justin Hosein
Nazuk Jain
Senthuran Kamdiah
Adam Kohn
Joanna Kommala
Omid Nikoubakht Tak
Raymond Phan
David Proietti Muzi
Richard Rzeszutak
Daniel Sheehan
Joey Than
Huy Tran
IN-PROGRAM SCHOLARSHIP WINNERS— ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING
$2,000
Gert Alikaj
Ali Alinaghian
Mahlagha Amrollah
Sajeevan Arulnesan
Manvir Badwal
Ramnesh Bansal
Sepideh Behinaein
Gabrail Chami
Chin-Lung Chen
Nihit Dua
Denys Dzygar
Yonas Endailalu
Victor Georgescu
Zhenming Guo
Sandy Hamlyn
Shane Harris
Leonid Hrapunsky
Taymaz Jahaniaval
Steven Joong
Murat Kaya
Baice Li
Deyan Iolov
Kim Jao
Tahir Jaffer
Chun Jiang
Benjamin Lee
Farokh Marzban
Aiden Morrison
Matthieu Muzard
Rohit Narula
Dima Ostrovsky
Kabil Ravindrarasan
Omid Rostamianfar
Mohammad Shafiei Monfared
Elnaz Shokrollahi
Saba Siadat Mousavi
Mayooran Tharmalingam
Yun Yang
Aydin Yuce
Xianfeng Yue
Jason Zalvez
IN-PROGRAM SCHOLARSHIP WINNERS— ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING
$3,000
Sanchit Budhiraja
Christopher Conne
Amir Faizi
Hamidreza Ghaffaryhagh
Leonardo Jimenez Rodriguez
Gennady Kalyta
Mahsa Kowsari
Meifeng Lian
Payman Moradshahi
Ling Pan
Zhipeng Zeng
Shamim Ziaee
Maira Zulqarnain
DEAN’S LIST — FIRST YEAR - COMPUTER ENGINEERING
Fu Chan
Ardalan Derakshanian
Nawar Fdhal
Nazuk Jain
Wael Louis
Daniel Sheehan
Huy Tran
DEAN’S LIST — FIRST YEAR - ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING
Ali Alinaghian
Chin-Lung Chen
Denys Dzygar
Yonas Endailalu
Deyan Iolov
Chun Jiang
Leonardo Jimenez Rodriguez
Benjamin Lee
Matthieu Muzard
Dima Ostrovsky
Kabil Ravindrarasan
Saba Siadat Mousavi
Mayooran Tharmalingam
Aydin Yuce
DEAN’S LIST — SECOND YEAR COMPUTER ENGINEERING
Mehul Dhorda
Adam Kohn
Son Anh Ngo
Omid Nikoubakht Tak
David Proietti Muzi
Richard Rzeszutek
Nima Soltani
Joey Than
Victor Georgescu
Hamidreza Ghaffaryhagh
Sandy Hamlyn
Leonid Hrapunsky
Tahir Jaffer
Payam Moradshahi
Elnaz Shokrollahi
Mehrnaz Shokrollahi
Shamim Ziaee
DEAN’S LIST — SECOND YEAR - ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING
Sajeevan Arulnesan
Manvir Badwal
Ramnesh Bansal
Sanchit Budhiraja
Christopher Conne
Nihit Dua
DEAN’S LIST — THIRD YEAR - ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING
Gert Alikaj
Li-Ying Cui
Saad Faisal
Amir Faizi
Michael Hall
Shane Harris
Chunhong Huang
Taymaz Jahaniaval
Steven Joong
Murat Kaya
Mike Khayat
Aleksandar Knezevic
Mahsa Kowsari
Baice Li
Meifeng Li
Aiden Morrison
Rohit Narula
Mei Rong
Omid Rostamianfar
Nadeem Salyani
Xianfeng Yue
Yanfeng Zhang
DEAN’S LIST— THIRD YEAR - COMPUTER ENGINEERING
Oulaya Boubkraoui
Bassma Ghali
Ryan Gonsalves
Jamin Islam
Chi Ming Lau
Raymond Phan
DEAN’S LIST — FOURTH YEAR - ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING
Munis Al-Shawaf
Marwan Alfarraji
Mohammad-Hossein Aram
Pascale Barakat
Andre Chang
Liu Yun Dai
Marek Derewonko
Dominic Di Clemente
Shakeb Fakeiry
Nima Haghighi
Johnny Jaswal
Faizal Karim
Gajani Kumarasamy
Gregory Leask
Ramandeep Lehal
Benson Lo
Junli Ma
Marco Palmieri
Katayoun Pourbahri
Robert Rand
Ahmad Siddiqi
Lina Simon
Brad Stimpson
Adrian Tang
Yiqun Zhou
DEAN’S LIST — FOURTH YEAR - ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING (COMPUTER OPTION)
Robin Castelino
Pawel Grodecki
Mateusz Jecz
Yan Wing kok
Samuel Oduneye
Ronesh Puri
Mathi Tharmalingam
GRADUATE SCHOLARSHIP AND RESEARCH AWARDS
National Science and Engineering Research Council (NSERC) CGS for Doctoral Studies: $35,000/year
James Gaston
National Science and Engineering Research Council (NSERC) CGS for Masters Studies: $17,500/year
Ryan Caldwell
National Science and Engineering Research Council (NSERC) Post Graduate Scholarship
(PGS) for Doctoral studies: $21,000
Peter Chun
Ontario Graduate Scholarship (OGS): $15,000
Ryan Caldwell
Peter Chun
James Gaston
Danoush Hosseinzadeh
Johnny Jaswal
Faisal Karim
April Khademi
Amir Ali Khatibzadeh
Hatice Kosek
Quan Li
Litifa Noor
Stephen Pinter
Alon Shalev
Huan Yuan
Sergiy Zhelnakov
Ontario Graduate Scholarship for Science and Technology (OGSST): $15,000
Negar Memarian
POA Educational Foundation Scholarship: $5,000
Lloyed Alston Emmanuel
IEEE Central Canada Student Paper Award for Best Design Project
Ryan Caldwell and Litifa Noor
2005 NSERC Undergraduate Summer Research Assistantship (USRA) Award Recipients:
Mohammad-Hossein Aram
Hamidreza Ghaffaryhagh
Bassma Ghali
Amir Faizi
Mahsa Kowsari
Meifeng Lian
Shamim Ziaee
Omar Falou
Best Teaching Assistant (TA)
Provided effective laboratory/tutorial instructions towards enhanced learning experience for undergraduate students
$500
April Khademi
Best Teaching Assistant (TA)
Provided effective laboratory/tutorial instructions towards enhanced learning experience for undergraduate students
$500