The 2009 Academic Achievement Awards were held on Nov. 18th , 2008 at Oakham House.
Photo Credits: J. Naughton
Awards 2009
A. Al-Falou, S. Krishnan, Interim Associate Dean,
Academic Excellence in First Year Biomedical Engineering
K. Asfaw, S. Krishnan, Interim Associate Dean,
Academic Excellence in Third Year Electrical Engineering
A. Klif, S. Krishnan, Interim Associate Dean,
Academic Excellence in Third Year Electrical Engineering
P. Ataei, S. Krishnan, Interim Associate Dean,
Academic Excellence in Fourth Year Electrical Engineering
J. Cancilla,
Academic Excellence in Thesis Project Proformance
S. Kalluri, Jack Roy Longstaffe Memorial Scholarship For Academic Excellence (First
Year C.E.)
E. Atagu (First Year E.E), M. Aghdam, (Second Year E.E.), Jack Roy Longstaffe Memorial Scholarship For Academic Excellence
N. Zouberi, Aditya Jha Diversity Award (Second Year C.E.)
M. Fawaz, David George (Azcar Inc.), Walter Anderson Award in RF Communications
L. Zhao, D. George
Azcar Award - Academic Excellence And Superior Laboratory Performance
R. Snow, D. George,
Azcar Award - Academic Excellence And Superior Laboratory Performance
A. Surtayeva, D. George,
Ed Towgood Award - Excellence in Thesis Project Performance (Sponsored by AZCAR Inc.)
M. Platnick Glass, M. Bei, P. Platnick, Professor Frank Juranka Memorial Scholarship - General Proficiency and Excellence in Energy Conversion
M. Platnick Glass, I. Ivanecky, P. Platnick, Dimitri Klimow Memorial Scholarship  Academic Excellence Award First Year E.E.
M. Platnick Glass, T. Assafaarachchi, P. Platnick,

Michael Stechly Memorial Award Academic Excellence Award
B. Johal, A. Bot, IEEE Toronto
IEEE Toronto Section Scholarship Academic Excellence Award
N. Jain, W. Khella, IEEE Toronto,
IEEE Toronto Section Scholarship Wallas Khella Academic Excellence Award
T. Assafaarachchi, D. Lynch, Ontario PEO,
Ontario Professional Engineers Foundation Education Undergraduate Scholarship
M. Bei, D. Lynch, Ontario PEO,
Ontario Professional Engineers Foundation Education Undergraduate Scholarship
S. Jafarpour, J. Nankivell,
Pierre Lassonde Entrance Award
R. Raducu, J. Nankivell

Genivar Scholarship Academic Excellence Second Year Computer Engineering
R. Raducu (Rockwell Automation Award - General Proficiency), D. Androutsos, N. Javidneshan (Charles A. Root Award Academic Excellence First Year Biomedical)
 
R. Phan (Best TA/GA Award), M. Milosevic (Best Grad. Thesis), D. Androutsos, B. Ghoraani